menu

Home About Concerts Media Hire Us Join Team OV Support OV

contact

Contact/Play with Vitae




07932490850

fiona@orchestravitae.co.uk

Orchestra Vitae Data Protection Policy

For the purposes of fulfilling enquiries, bookings, and informing you of our latest news, we need to record your personal information as necessary. We will not pass on your information to any other party except for when this is required to fulfil your booking, e.g. with the musicians. You are able to ask us about the personal information we hold about you at any time. We will ask for your consent to store and use your email information for the purposes of emailing you information about our activities and future concerts from time to time. You will be able to withdraw this consent at any time. If you are on our mailing list, you are able to ask for your information to be removed or supressed at any time.

Purpose

This policy relates to how Orchestra Vitae will protect the right to privacy of our patrons by protecting the personal information (data) they give us when enquiring about hiring our musicians, or attending our concerts. Personal data is information capable of identifying an individual. This policy is required to fulfil our obligations under regulatory and legal frameworks including the Data Protection Act 1998.

Scope

This policy outlines the responsibilities and liabilities of Country Walks with regard to personal data. This includes both paper and electronic records.

Policy Statement

Orchestra Vitae will ensure all personal information is treated lawfully and correctly and adheres to the principles of data protection, under the Data Protection Act 1998. The eight principles of the Data Protection Act are as follows:

  1. Fairly and lawfully processed;
  2. Processed for limited purposes and not in any manner incompatible with those purposes;
  3. Adequate, relevant and not excessive;
  4. Accurate;
  5. Not kept for any longer than is necessary;
  6. Processed in accordance with individuals’ rights;
  7. Secure;
  8. Not transferred to countries without adequate protection.
Procedure

1.0 Consent to hold personal information:
1.1 Consent is not required to hold personal information required to book and fulfil musicians for an event but it is required for any other purpose. We will ask for consent to hold and use email addresses for the purposes of marketing and promotion.

2.0 Holding and recording personal information:
2.1 Orchestra Vitae holds and records personal information on patrons and customers for the specific purposes of fulfilling enquiries and booking musicians for events. The personal data we collect may include names and contact details, credit/debit card or other payment information and special requirements such as those relating to any disability or medical condition which may affect arrangements and any dietary restrictions which may disclose your religious beliefs (“sensitive personal data”). All references in this privacy policy to personal data include sensitive personal data unless otherwise stated.

Appropriate personal data will be passed on to the relevant musicians/ any third-party supplier/ any third party (including banks and/or credit card issuers) who need to know it so that your musicians can be provided. The information may also be provided to government/ public authorities such as customs or immigration if required by them, or as required by law. Certain information may also be passed on to security or credit checking companies. We only provide third parties with the personal data they require in order to deliver their services. Other than in relation to government/ public authorities (over whom we have no control), we will take appropriate steps which are intended to ensure that anyone to whom we pass your personal data for any reason agrees to keep it secure, only uses it for the purposes of providing their services and does not collect any personal data from you in the course of performing their services. If we cannot pass personal data to the relevant suppliers/ third party/ any other third party, whether in the EEA or not, we will be unable to fulfil your booking. In making your booking, you consent to personal data being passed on to the relevant parties.

Your personal data may be stored, used and otherwise processed within the UK and/or any other country/countries of the European Economic Area (EEA). EEA countries are all member states of the European Union together with Norway, Iceland and Liechtenstein. We may also store, use or otherwise process personal data outside the EEA. Data protection laws may not be as strong outside the EEA unless (1) the country to which it is transferred is one which the European Commission considers to provide an adequate level of data protection or (2) the personal data is transferred to a United States company which has signed up to the Safe Harbour scheme or (3) the personal data is transferred to a company which is required by our contract with them only to deal with the data in accordance with our instructions and to maintain appropriate security to protect the personal data which we are satisfied they have or (4) we are obliged to provide the personal data to a government/ public authority in order to provide your musicians.

3.0 Requests to destroy personal information:
3.1 A customer can request that Orchestra Vitae destroys or stops processing their information under Section 10 of the Data Protection Act. Orchestra Vitae must send a response to the person within 21 days detailing whether the information will be destroyed or the processing of information stopped.